Knockout Tables and Report 2018/19

The semi finals are now over and it’s on to the Finals!

In the High Road Jean Thomson (ably abetted by Allan Chapman, June Richmond & Paul Williams) will be taking on Ronnie Wilson (with a support team of Murray Hutchison, Elma Stevenson & Carol Simpson) and since both Jean and Ronnie topped their sections in the pool games it is fitting that they have now both progressed to the final, a similar situation to last season’s finalists who were both pool winners.

The Low Road final will be contested by Neil Beattie (with rink members Ken Gray, Tricia McKeand & Alan McKinlay) and Jim Nelson (aided by Sheila Campbell, Shirley Scott & David Gray).

The Rozelle Saucer game features Alan Richmond (the beaten finalist in this prestigious game last season!) and Milly Beattie – and whose rink members wish to remain anonymous!!

In the High Road semis with Peter still incapacitated and Jean away both rinks required substitutes although the regular thirds, Bill Aiken and Allan Chapman, were more than able deputies.  Allan opened strongly and had created a 5 shot advantage after just 2 ends.  Scores of 3 and 2 in the next two ends however by Bill immediately levelled matters but Allan responded promptly by winning the next 2 ends to re-establish a healthy lead of 4 shots as the rinks entered the final end.  Despite a score of 2 shots to Bill in the final end it was not enough and Jean/Allan ran out the victor by 9-7.  A ding-dong battle watched with interest by Peter but unfortunately his presence was not quite sufficient to inspire his rink to victory.  The second semi-final pitted John against Ronnie.  After 6 ends John had established what could, and perhaps should, have been a winning margin as he held a lead of 3 shots as play entered the last end.  How hopes and expectations can be dashed!  A gain of 4 shots by Ronnie in that final end proved decisive – and for John devastating!  Final score 7-6 to Ronnie and even now John is still wondering how he contrived to lose the game!

The Low Road matches involved Neil, Maureen, Jim and Linda.  The game between Neil and Maureen turned out to be somewhat one-sided.  After a less than sparkling effort in the round robin series of games Neil’s rink at last found form and unfortunately Maureen was the victim.  Let’s just report that Neil won comfortably and a veil will be drawn over the score!  The other game was between Jim and Linda and, although not as one-sided as the other semi-final, after the initial 2 ends Jim always held the upper hand eventually prevailing by 7-2.

Congratulations therefore to all finalists.  If you are available I’m sure they would all welcome your support so please come along as usual to the ice rink next Wednesday at 5 o’clock.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact: Secy Alan McKinlay 01292 443600 aaccsecy@gmail.com

Contact: Ayr Ice Rink 01292 263034 ayrshirecurlers@btconnect.com

Contact: Ice Rink Caterers 07732 338581 Limekilns Caterers

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

Cookie Compliance AACC – www.ayrandalloway.co.uk use cookies to help monitor aggregated visitor statistics using the industry standard Google Analytics software and to help enhance your user experience on the site in other ways from time to time. You can control your acceptance of cookies and/or disable them entirely in your web browser settings. The latest versions of leading browsers provide even more control over how your browser handles cookies. By continuing to use this website you acknowledge that your browser settings are sufficient to indicate your consent to the use of first party cookies to help improve overall usability and refine the content and service we offer. 7 August 2018

Close